thrale & thrall family history

Harriet Thrale

Female 1801 - 1879  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Harriet Thrale  [1
    Nickname Granny Thrale 
    Birth 18 Jul 1801  Sandridge, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Census 30 Mar 1851  Wheathamstead Hill, Wheathamstead, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Head. Widow. 
    Age: 49 
    Census 7 Apr 1861  The Hill, Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Widow 
    Age: 59 
    Census 2 Apr 1871  The Hill, Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Head. Widow. Granddaughter Emma Mardale (I165) aged 3 & Ellen Welsh aged 32 (servant) living with her. 
    Age: 69 
    Death 8 Mar 1879  Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • Harriet had ten children. [2]
    Person ID I160  UK Thrale family
    Last Modified 27 May 2016 

    Father Ralph Thrale,   b. 16 May 1778, Sandridge, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 29 Jun 1852, Sandridge, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 74 years) 
    Mother Sarah Burchmore,   b. Abt 1767, Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 7 Dec 1820, Sandridge, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location (Age ~ 53 years) 
    Marriage 24 May 1799  St Sepulchre-without-Newgate, Middlesex, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F36  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family James Mardall,   b. 23 May 1784, Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 12 Jun 1844, Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 60 years) 
    Marriage 13 Nov 1821  Saint Martin in the Fields, Middlesex, England Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    • Had ten children [3]
    Children 
     1. Joseph Mardall   d. Yes, date unknown
    +2. James Mardall,   b. 9 Sep 1822   d. 7 Feb 1881, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 58 years)
     3. Daniel Mardall,   b. 2 Oct 1825, Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this locationd. 7 Jun 1883, Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location (Age 57 years)
    Histories
    Nomansland farm.
    Nomansland farm.
    Family ID F102  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart
    Last Modified 15 Apr 2010 

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBirth - 18 Jul 1801 - Sandridge, Hertfordshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarriage - 13 Nov 1821 - Saint Martin in the Fields, Middlesex, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus - Head. Widow.,Age: 49 - 30 Mar 1851 - Wheathamstead Hill, Wheathamstead, Hertfordshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus - Widow,Age: 59 - 7 Apr 1861 - The Hill, Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsCensus - Head. Widow. Granddaughter Emma Mardale (I165) aged 3 & Ellen Welsh aged 32 (servant) living with her.,Age: 69 - 2 Apr 1871 - The Hill, Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDeath - 8 Mar 1879 - Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Sources 
    1. [S141] Richard William Thrale 2005, A Newer Thraliana, ((St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England, KK Printing, 2005)), 182.
      Nickname: "Granny Thrale"

    2. [S2] Richard William Thrale, A New Thraliana, ((St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England, Falconer Press, 1973)), 56 (Reliability: 3).

    3. [S141] Richard William Thrale 2005, A Newer Thraliana, ((St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England, KK Printing, 2005)).